R.K.Shanmukham Chetty आर.के.शंमुकम चेट्टी 1947-1949 1st Finance Minister
John Mathai जॉन मथाई 1949-1951 2nd Finance Minister
Chintamanrao Deshmukh चिंतामणराव देशमुख 1951-1957 3rd Finance Minister
Jawaharlal Nehru जवाहर लाल नेहरू 1958-1959 4th Finance Minister
T.T.Krishnamachari टी.टी.कृष्णमचारि 1964-1965, 1957-1958 5th Finance Minister
Morarji Desai मोरारजी देसाई 1959-1964, 1967-1970 6th Finance Minister
Indira Gandhi इंदिरा गांधी 1970-1971 7th Finance Minister
Yashwantrao Chavan यशवंतराव चव्हाण 1971-1975 8th Finance Minister
C.Subramaniam सी। सुब्रमणियम 1975-1977 9th Finance Minister
H. M. Patel एच। एम। पटेल 1977-1979 10th Finance Minister
Choudhary Charan Singh चौधरी चरण सिंह 1979-1980 11th Finance Minister
Ramaswamy Venkataraman रामास्वामी वेंकटरमन 1980-1982 12th Finance Minister
V. P. Singh वी। पी। सिंह 1985-1987 13th Finance Minister
Rajiv Gandhi राजीव गांधी 1987-1988 14th Finance Minister
N.D.Tiwari एन डी तिवारी 1988-1989 15th Finance Minister
S.B.Chavan एसबी चव्हाण 1989-1990 16th Finance Minister
Madhu Dandavate मधु दंडवते 1990-1991 17th Finance Minister
Yashwant Sinha यशवंत सिन्हा 1991-1992, 1998-2003 18th Finance Minister
Jaswant Singh जसवंत सिंह 2003-2005 19th Finance Minister
Manmohan Singh मनमोहन सिंह 1991-1997, Dec 2008-Jan 2009 20th Finance Minister
Pranab Mukherjee प्रणब मुखर्जी 1982-1985, Feb2009-May 2009, May2009-June 2012 21st Finance Minister
P. Chidambaram पी चिदंबरम 1996-1997, May 2004-Nov 2009, July 2012-Apr 2014 22nd Finance Minister
Arun Jaitley अरुण जेटली May 2014 - Present 23rd Finance Minister